VIETNAM-VISA-SERVICE

Online support

Vietnam visa help with Yahoo   Vietnam visa help with Skype   Send us email

Vietnam visa service - Twitter   Vietnam visa service - Pinterest   Vietnam visa service - Google Plus

 Vietnam visa on Arrival, the fast, easy way

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Unlike the usual method of filling in a form and sending it along with your passport to your local Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in order to obtain a Vietnam visa prior to travel, it is now easy to get Vietnam visa on arrival. You can get a tourist or business Vietnam visa on arrival at Vietnam’s international airports through a modern electronic system. It is easy, fast, simple and convenient to get a visa on arrival.

Q: What is visa approval letter?
Q: Can I see a sample of visa issued on arrival?
Q: Where is Immigration Office at Vietnam airport?
Q: What are required documents to get visa on arrival? Passport, stamping fee, photos, ...
Q: Things you must know

The Vietnam visa approval letter is distinct from the actual visa stamped on your passport. Normally you would have to send your passport and other documents to your local Vietnam Embassy to get a visa stamped. However, keeping the interests of business travelers and tourists, the government of Vietnam now issues a Vietnam visa approval letter that allows you to travel to Vietnam without prior visa but on arrival at any of the three designated airports, you present yourself at the Landing Desk with the letter and get a visa stamped upon payment of appropriate visa fee. The Vietnam visa approval letter is an official document issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department that allows you to board aircrafts and travel to Vietnam and exchange it for the visa on arrival. It is not the official visa. A sample visa approval letter appears below.
Before issuing an approval letter, the Office checks and screens visa application very strictly, so there is no case that you will be rejected at Vietnam airports when you have a visa pre-approval letter in hand.

A Vietnam visa on arrival issued at Tan Son Nhat International airport, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Vietnam:

Travelers are getting Vietnam visa stamped on arrival at Noi Bai airport Travel to Vietnam

Visa on arrival, issued at Noi Bai airport, Hanoi, Vietnam
Visa on arrival, issued at Noi Bai airport, Hanoi, Vietnam (24/7 service)

At Hanoi (Noi Bai International Airport) the VOA office is situated to the left of the escalator that takes you down to the immigration hall. Hand in your passport and VOA approval letter at the counter, and pick up an Application for Entry and Exit form if you haven't downloaded and completed one beforehand. If necessary there are desks where you can fill in the form. Then walk along the right-hand side of the office to the counter at the opposite end and wait for your name to be called. Because foreign names can be difficult for the immigration officers to pronounce they usually also hold up the passport with the bearer's photo facing outwards.
When you have handed your payment, the completed Application for Entry and Exit form and passport photo to the immigration officer he or she will give you a receipt and return your passport to you, complete with the visa stamp. Check that the the exit date on the visa is correct (that is, in one month's or three months' time), then retrace your steps along the side of the office and proceed to Immigration Control, and then to baggage reclaim and Customs, which are situated on the same floor.
(Quoted from TripAdvisor)

Travelers are getting Vietnam visa stamped on arrival at Tan Son Nhat airport

Vietnam visa on arrival issued at Tan Son Nhat airport, Ho Chi Minh City
Visa on arrival, issued at Tan Son Nhat airport, Ho Chi Minh City (24/7 service)

At Ho Chi Minh City (Tan Son Nhat International Airport) the VOA window is situated over to the left as you enter the immigration hall, at the far end. Do not join any queues for Immigration Control. The counter itself is sign-posted - LANDING VISA. When you get to the Landing Visa (VOA) window, be prepared to hand over your passport, one completed copy of the Entry and Exit form, the entire letter of approval and one passport size photo (the officer will staple your photo to the form if not already attached). You should then go and sit down. Even with few people being processed do not expect passports (with the visa attached) to be returned in the order that they were presented at the window.
When your visa is ready, your name will be called and at the same time your passport held up to the window with the photo page showing. You then pay the processing visa fee - U.S.$25 for single entry, 1 or 3 month. up to U.S.$50 for a One multiple entry. Vietnamese Dong (VND) or U.S. Dollars are the preferred currencies. The notes should be in good condition (no marks, nicks or tears) but it is not necessary for them to be brand new. At Ho Chi Minh City, people have also had Australian Dollars, GB Pounds and Euros accepted as payment instead of U.S. Dollars but no change is given for currencies other than U.S. dollars or VND. However, to avoid payment problems, U.S. Dollars are preferable as there have been occasional reports of other currencies not being accepted. Once you have paid, your passport will be returned to you, along with a receipt for your payment. Be sure to check the newly issued visa for any errors while still at the window. You then go to the immigration control posts to be processed in the normal way. Baggage reclaim and Customs are downstairs.

At Da Nang International Airport follow the exit signs. As soon as you enter the huge hall it is very easy to find the VOA window - it is on the left hand side and is clearly visible. The process is reasonably quick (approximately 15 minutes with all necessary paperwork completed before landing) but do bear in mind there is no guarantee it will be always be the same. After receiving visas / passports back, progress onwards to immigration control. Immigration Control can be slow, sometimes 3 or 4 long lines. Everyone queues up together going through the same check-points and there are no separate checkpoints for Vietnamese passengers and other nationalities.
Tip. If there are two or more of you obtaining VOA it would be prudent that once you've handed in your paperwork, that one of you stands in line for immigration control. That way you won't be at the back of a long queue.
(Quoted from TripAdvisor)

To get Vietnam visa stamped on passport you need to bring:
- Passport (with validity at least 6 months and have 2 blank pages for visa stamped)
- 2 passport–size photos (4 x 6 cm).
- Copy of approval letter that we sent to you.
- Stamping fee, you pay directly in cash at the Immigration desk at airport:
* US$25 for single entry visa from 1 month to 3 months;
* US$50 for multiple entries visa from 1 month to 3 months.
* US$135 for 1-year multiple entries visa.
Russian travelers are exempted from this fee.
The fee is paid in cash directly to Immigration desk at Vietnam airport. Accepted currencies are Vietnam Dong and US Dollars.

- To save time at Vietnam airport, please download and fill in this form in advance. Photos and signatures are required.

Notes on photo:
- Photographs must be identical, taken within the past 6 months.
- The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
- The photographs may be in color or black and white.
- The photo must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
- Photographs should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
- Uniforms should not be worn in photographs with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
- If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
- Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photographs.

Things you must know:
- The Vietnam visa on arrival does not mean you can arrive by land or sea or try to enter at any of the airports; you must travel by air and land at only the designated international airports.
- You must apply for and obtain the pre-approval letter before you travel to Vietnam by air to be eligible for visa on arrival. Without the pre-approval letter, you will be refused Vietnam visa on arrival. Entry visa is not granted at the airport without this letter and you may have to return from the airport to your country of origin.
- Make sure all details are precise and accurate when you fill in the form or your pre-approval letter will not be issued. This is a valid document recognized by IATA and allows you to board the aircraft.
- The Vietnam visa on arrival validity date will be the one you indicate in advance in the form, not when you arrive at the airport.
- It is difficult and expensive to get a Vietnam visa extension so plan and ask for the maximum permissible period before you travel to Vietnam.

It is easy, fast and convenient. You only need to be precise and accurate while filling in the online application form to ensure the approval letter is issued and you get Vietnam visa on arrival.