VIETNAM-VISA-SERVICE

Online support

Vietnam visa help with Yahoo   Vietnam visa help with Skype   Send us email

Vietnam visa service - Twitter   Vietnam visa service - Pinterest   Vietnam visa service - Google Plus

 Vietnam Visa Exemption

Vietnam Visa Exemption

- As from 1 July 2015, travelers from Belarus, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, UK are free from single entry Vietnam visa within 15 days stay if they have return tickets and their last exit date was over 30 days.

- From 1st September 2007 Overseas Vietnamese and their families will be able to obtain five-year visa exemption certificate... see moree

- Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.

- Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russian Federation (from 1 Jan 2009).

- French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges.

- Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

- An agreement on visa exemption for diplomatic and official passport holders signed between Vietnam and the Republic of Paraguay’s governments will take effect as from October 26, 2008 announced the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Under the agreement which was signed on March 8, 2007 in Asuncion, the two countries’ diplomatic and official passport holders whose residence does not exceed 90 days will be exempted from visa.
The agreement will also allow visa exemption throughout the term of office for those who are members of diplomatic missions, consular offices or representatives of international organizations as well as members of their families.

Vietnam to waive visa for Russian visitors

Russian nationals will be exempted from visa when entering Vietnam within 15 days from January 1, 2009, according to a decision of the Vietnamese Prime Minister.
The fresh decision will apply to Russian ordinary passport holders regardless of the purpose of their visit.

Check visa service fees and apply Vietnam visa online now!

Phu Quoc Island lures tourists with visa exemptions

The Prime Minister has issued a decision on entry and exit procedures for foreign visitor to Phu Quoc Island in southern Kien Giang Province on September 16th.

Accordingly, foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who want to enter and stay in Phu Quoc Island for less than 15 days will be exempt from visa application. Those who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island will also be exempt from visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days.

After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

Visa no longer needed to enter Phu Quoc by sea

Phu Quoc is not only a beautiful island but also one of the most interesting places to visit in Vietnam. With a new regulation granted by the Prime Minister exempting visa requirements for international tourists, Phu Quoc is opening up to welcome international cruise ships to the picturesque island.

From mid-January onwards, international tourists visiting Phu Quoc no longer need to pass through Ho Chi Minh City’s Tan Son Nhat International Airport. The Saigon-Phu Quoc Resort could receive international travellers by sea and the Coco-Explore cruise ship with some 150 international visitors from Thailand and Cambodia now anchors at Phu Quoc Island every Tuesday.

This is because of the new regulation simplifying the entry/exit procedures. Under them, visitors coming to Phu Quoc by sea only go through entry procedures at the border gate. Visitors have to present passports that are valid for at least 45 days. By air, they have to complete the procedure at the international airport and take another plane to Phu Quoc.

To get a place on the cruise ship, travellers have to make reservations a month or two in advance through C&C Travel Co. in Denmark, owner of Coco-Explore.

Phung Xuan Mai, the Saigon-Phu Quoc Resort’s Director, said the resort has signed a long-term agreement with cruise ship owners on accommodation and other services such as one-day tours to explore the island and activities such as fishing, scuba diving and cooking.

The most popular activities so far have been exploring the desert island, scuba diving to see euphorbia, sea sports and cooking classes by Vietnamese chefs.

For the cooking classes, the chefs will take visitors to the market, showing how to choose foods and spices. The cooking will start later and afterwards, the visitors can enjoy the meal they just cooked.

In the coming days, the Saigon-Phu Quoc Resort will make tours to Phu Quoc available for international tourists who come to Vietnam through the international airports in Hanoi, Saigon and Da Nang.

Check visa service fees and apply Vietnam visa online now!

Vietnam officially joins APEC Business Travel Card

Businesspeople from a number of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies will be granted easier access to enter Vietnam as the country has officially joined the APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) programme.

A document to this effect was signed by Bui Dinh Dinh, Head of the Consular Department under the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry in Gyeongju, the Republic of Korea, on September 9, 2005.

Under the programme, ABTC holders will be able to be exempted from visa and resident registration procedures. They can use express immigration lanes at airports, come in and out of ABTC members and stay for at least 60 days each visit.

Using ATBC, Vietnamese businesses can make business journeys to other ABTC participating economies and vice versa, businesses from ABTC members will be provided with favorable conditions when entering and staying in Vietnam.

The Ministry of Public Security of Vietnam is to grant ABTC to business people in 2006 as the country will play the host of the 2006 APEC.

The ABTC was initiated by Australia in 1996 and has been applied in three founding member countries - namely Australia, the RoK and the Philippines - since 1997. So far, 17 APEC member economies have joined the ABTC programme, including Australia, Brunei, Chile, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, the RoK, Malaysia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Peru, the Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.


Citizens from four European countries given visa exemption

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish citizens will be exempted from requiring visas as of May 1 when they enter, exit or stay in Viet Nam for less than 15 days.

Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Viet Nam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Viet Nam under Vietnamese laws.

After entering Viet Nam, if they want to stay more than 15 days, and have a valid reason as laid out by Vietnamese agencies, organizations and individuals for the Ministry of Public Security and the Foreign Ministry, they will be required to have a visa.

Vietnam-Japan visa exemption to take effect

Vietnamese Foreign Minister Nguyen Dy Nien and his Japanese counterpart Nobutaka Machimura exchanged diplomatic notes to this effect in Tokyo, on March 8th.Vietnamese and Japanese diplomatic and official passport holders will be exempted from visa requirements as of May 1st.

1. Vietnamese and Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports entering Japan and Vietnam to implement diplomatic, consular missions or the Government’s official tasks and their family members living with them in the same household and also holding diplomatic or official passports are exempted from entry visa with no concern about their period of stay.

2. Vietnamese and Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports entering Japan and Vietnam for the purposes different from that mentioned in Article 1 are exempted from entry visa and permitted to stay within 90 days.

3. The entry visa exemption mentioned in Article 2 does not apply for those who enter the country to look for a job, ask for permanent residence, do professional work or other jobs, and participate in money-making public entertainment activities (including sports).

4. The exemption will take effect on May 1, 2005.

Check visa service fees and apply Vietnam visa online now!

Visa exemption agreements between Vietnam, France, Chile to come into force soon

Agreements on visa exemptions for diplomatic passport holders Vietnam has signed with France will come into effect on July 1st. A similar agreement, which will begin on June 25th, also includes official passport holders in the beneficiary list. The Foreign Ministry announced the information on June 1st.

Under the agreement signed by Vietnam and France on October 6th, 2004, Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting France and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates.

French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges. Under the agreement signed by Vietnam and Chile on October 22nd, 2003, citizens holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

 

5-year Vietnam visa exemption for Overseas Vietnamese

Under a decision issued by Vietnamese State, from 1st September 2007 overseas Vietnamese will be granted 5-year visa exemption certificate. To get it, they must fulfill some formalities to be granted a visa exemption verification document, which is valid for many times of traveling and valid within five years.

The maximal residency time in Vietnam is 90 days each time. If they want to stay longer, they must ask for visas and fulfill extension formalities in Vietnam.

They have defined three subjects of overseas Vietnamese who will enjoy visa exemption: The people who have Vietnamese nationality; Vietnamese people who hold foreign nationalities; Foreigners who are wives, husbands, children of Vietnamese or Vietnamese who hold foreign nationalities.
A certificate must be obtained by the passport holders for the exemption to be utilized.

In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need to submit one of three following documents: A document that proves they are ethnically Vietnamese; A guarantee by overseas Vietnamese associations based in the country where they are residents of or by a Vietnamese citizen and a document by authorized foreign agencies certifying that they are ethnically Vietnamese.

Husbands, wives and children of Vietnamese people living abroad will also need to submit documents that prove their relationship to the Vietnamese member of their immediate family.

The Committee for overseas Vietnamese has sent 200,000 visa exemption certificates to Vietnamese embassies World wide.

Click here to get more instruction, formalities to get the Certificate of Visa Exemption

Check visa service fees and apply Vietnam visa online now!

Chính sách miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam ở nước ngoài (Việt Kiều)

Người có quốc tịch hoặc có nguồn gốc Việt Nam mang hộ chiếu nước ngoài còn giá trị và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của họ sẽ được miễn thị thực vào Việt Nam kể từ ngày 1/9/2007.

Quy chế về miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài đã được Thủ tướng Chính phủ Nguyễn Tấn Dũng ký ban hành hôm 17/8/2007. Theo đó, giấy miễn thị thực có giá trị trong thời hạn 5 năm, được sử dụng để xuất nhập cảnh nhiều lần, mỗi lần không quá 90 ngày. Những Việt kiều đã về nước có nguyện vọng ở lại Việt Nam lâu hơn thời gian quy định có thể xin gia hạn thêm thời gian lưu trú.

Khi về nước, Việt kiều chỉ cần mang hộ chiếu nước ngoài cùng với giấy miễn thị thực là có thể ra vào các cửa khẩu Việt Nam.

Để được cấp giấy miễn thị thực tại cơ quan đại diện Việt Nam ở nước ngoài, Việt kiều cần phải có một trong ba loại giấy tờ bao gồm giấy tờ chứng minh là người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài; giấy bảo lãnh của hội đoàn người Việt Nam ở nước sở tại hoặc được công dân Việt Nam bảo đảm đương sự là người Việt Nam định cư tại nước ngoài; giấy tờ do cơ quan có thẩm quyền của nước ngoài cấp, xác nhận là người có quốc tịch Việt Nam hoặc gốc Việt Nam.

Đối với người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài cần có giấy tờ chứng minh quan hệ đó.

Để có thể triển khai ngay sau khi quy chế có hiệu lực, Uỷ ban về người Việt Nam ở nước ngoài cho biết trước mắt đã chuyển tới các cơ quan đại diện Việt Nam ở nước ngoài 200.000 giấy miễn thị thực.

Bấm vào đây để xem chi tiết thủ tục, quy định, mẫu biểu, địa chỉ các cơ quan có chức năng cấp giấy miễn thị thực cho Việt Kiều ở các nước trên thế giới.

Check visa service fees and apply Vietnam visa online now!