VIETNAM-VISA-SERVICE

Online support

Vietnam visa help with Yahoo   Vietnam visa help with Skype   Send us email

Vietnam visa service - Twitter   Vietnam visa service - Pinterest   Vietnam visa service - Google Plus

 Myanmar Immigration Rules

General Information | Visa at Embassies | Visa on arrival | E-visa | Notice

Myanmar Immigration Rules

Notice for arriving foreign travelers
The following must be completed for verifications at Immigration counters-
(a) Completely filled arrival card
(b) Valid passport (with at least 6 months validity)
(c) Valid entry visa issued by relevant Myanmar Embassy. (must not be a used visa)
(d) Foreigner entering with various visa issued by relevant Myanmar Embassy aboard shall be permitted stay period shown in visa, Extension of stay period shall be, if desired, applied to Ministry of Immigration and Population with recommendation of relevant Ministry. May reside as permitted period.
For foreigners applying visa on arrival;
(a) Completely filled arrival card
(b) Valid passport (with at least 6 months validity)
(c) Permission by Ministry of Immigration and Population with recommendation by Ministry of Hotels and Tourism through relevant licensed travel companies, must be in hand.
(d) Two (1" x 1 1/2") photos and visa application form must be completely filled.
Please be informed that Immigration formalities shall be completed in short time provided above mentioned are complete.
Notice for departing foreign travelers
The following must be completed for verifications at Immigration counters
(a) Completely filled departure card
(b) Boarding pass issued by relevant airline
(c) Application of Form-D is required for foreigners resided for more than (30) days in Myanmar.
(d) Valid passport (with validity extended by relevant Embassy for expired passport)
Overstayed visitors shall pay fine at Immigration Office:
(3US$ per day for up to 90 days, 5US$ per day for over 90 days)
Foreigners residing for more than (90) days at a stretch needs to hold 'Foreigner Registration Card', which shall be surrendered to Immigration Officer. (Shall be redeemed on re-entry at relevant office after validity is confirmed)
Please be informed that Immigration formalities shall be completed in short time provided above mentioned are complete.