VIETNAM-VISA-SERVICE

Online support

Vietnam visa help with Yahoo   Vietnam visa help with Skype   Send us email

Vietnam visa service - Twitter   Vietnam visa service - Pinterest   Vietnam visa service - Google Plus

 Myanmar Visa on Arrival

General Information | Visa at Embassies | Visa on arrival | E-visa | Notice

Myanmar Visa on Arrival

Pre-arranged visa on arrival was being practiced in Myanmar from 1st September 2010. Travelers can apply visa on arrival service through a licensed travel company.

Types of Visa

Fees

Duration of stay

BUSINESS VISA

ENTRY VISA (Meetings/ Workshops/ Events)

TRANSIT VISA

US$50

US$40

US$20

70 days

28 days

24 hours

List of countries applicable for visa on arrival

Australia

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Bulgaria
Cambodia

Canada

China

Cyprus

Czech

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France
Germany

Greece

Hungary
India
Indonesia

Ireland

Israel

Italy
Japan
Korea
Laos

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg
Malaysia

Malta

Netherland

New Zealand

Norway
Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Romania
Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain
Sweden

Switzerland
Taiwan

Thailand
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vietnam

Requirements for visa on arrival

The applicant shall ...
1. have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
2. bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
3. have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)
4. be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
8. not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
9. produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
10. stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
12. have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
14. report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
15. depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
17. apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form from the airlines in Myanmar or on the spot.